Java Warty pig
The Javan warty pig is threatened by habitat loss, high hunting pressure, hybridisation and the deadly "African swine fever” disease.
Therefore, Javan warty pigs are bred at the Prigen Conservation Breeding Ark (PCBA). Their population is developing well, but due to heavy poaching, reintroduction is not yet possible.
Since the turn of the millennium, the Spix’s Macaw is considerd to be extinct in the wild. In 1987, ZGAP was one of the first conservation organisations pointing out to the alarming situation of the remaining wild population of this impressive, blue shimmering parrot
However, the Spix’s Macaw survived under human care. ZGAP is supporting extensive preparations for a reintroduction of this “flagship species” in Brazil. Field studies on the Blue-winged Macaw, a sister species occurring in the same area, will contribute to the best possible outcome of these conservation efforts.
Panthera pardus ssp. saxicolor
With 870 to 1300 remaining individuals, the impressive cat is considered to be endangered. The greatest threats are the decrease of suitable prey, alterations of its habitat by human activities, and poaching.
In 2016, ZGAP supported a research project to analyze its distribution, health status and the amount and origin of its prey in Iran. Extensive educational work raised the people's awareness for its endangerment in the area.
JAVAN GREEN MAGPIE
The Javan Green Magpie is one of the most beautiful songbirds in Southeast Asia. Due to its vibrant feathers it is highly sought-after as a cage bird in Indonesia. This has put the population (currently only around 250 mature individuals) under massive hunting pressure.
ZGAP is supporting breeding programs for several endemic, critically endangered bird species - among them the Javan Green Magpie – at Cikananga Conservation Breeding Centre and Taman Safari on the Indonesian island of Java.
NORTHERN RIVER TERRAPIN
Among Bengalese Hindus, the Northern River Terrapin is regarded as the most delicious turtle species of all - with devastating consequences: it has been hunted for its flesh, its eggs have been collected and eaten and its shell has been processed to medicine.
Together with the destruction and pollution of its nesting sites, this has probably led to its extinction in the wild. For many years, ZGAP has been supporting a research and breeding centre of the Turtle Survival Alliance (TSA) and Zoological Garden Schönbrunn, Vienna.
The increasing worldwide demand for coffee makes life hard for this rare parrot, as its habitat is destroyed for the establishment of coffee plantations. Furthermore, illegal poaching for the pet market contributes to the dramatic decline of the population.
It is therefore classified as "critically endangered". However, thanks to a research and protection program in the Baturité mountains which has been supported by ZGAP since 2007, there is hope for the birds: the population size in the area has trippled in the meantime.
TURQUOISE DWARF GECKO
This colourful little reptile is captured in large numbers to meet the demands of the international pet market. This has brought it to the brink of extinction. A further threat is the destruction of its restricted habitat, which only has a size of around 20 km2.
In 2009, ZGAP supported a research project which enabled the determination of a conservation status according to the criteria of IUCN Red List. The Turquoise Dwarf Gecko is now classified as "Critically Endangered“.
When the Red-Vented Cockatoo came into focus of conservationists in 1998, only 23 individuals remained. The reasons for this devastating decline were the poaching of nestlings and the destruction of rain forests and mangroves. The latter resulted in a depletion of feeding and nesting trees for the birds.
Since 1998, ZGAP and fellow campaigners have initiated and supported the work of the Katala Foundation: intensive breeding programs, guarding of the nests, and educational work among the local communities resulted in a current population of around 350 birds (2017).
NORTH SULAWESI BABYRUSA
The endemic North Sulawesi Babyrusa is currently listed as "endangered" on the IUCN Red List. Illegal gold digging, logging, and slash-and-burn land clearing have led to a continual decline of the population. Meanwhile, the Babyrusa has disappered from large parts of the island.
In addition, the remaining animals are being poached for their meat. Our partners on the island organize anti-poaching initiatives, work on the protection of the habitat, and conduct educational work for local people, so that meanwhile the prognosis for these impressive animals has improved.